Moonlight Express


Sire: Rockferry

Dam: Full Moon

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Oct 16th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 MOONLIGHT EXPRESS (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2015

SirePentireBe My GuestNorthern Dancer
ROCKFERRY (NZ) Gull NookMill Reef
2006ExceloCentroCentury
  DominadoraSir Tristram
DamElusive CityElusive QualityGone West
FULL MOON (NZ) Star of ParisDayjur
2005Bellota's JewelGold and IvoryKey to the Mint
  BellotaOakville

ROCKFERRY (NZ) (Bay 2006-Stud 2014). Winner at 2200m, 3d Geelong Classic, L. Brother to XCELLENT (New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1). Half-brother to Instructor (MRC Vanguard Derby P.). His oldest progeny are 3YOs.

 

1st dam

FULL MOON, by Elusive City. 4 wins from 1400m to 2200m, WATC Lawmaker H., Playeronline.com.au H., 2d MRC Brattle H., MVRC Arrow Training Services H., 3d WATC Playeronline.com.au H. Half-sister to Gamekeeper - Speedy Wong Choy (Mal.). Dam of four named foals, three to race, two winners, inc:-

Strip the Moon (g. by Celtus). Winner at 1000m in 2018-19, WATC Bernard Couch Memorial P.

Next Stop the Moon (g. by Celtus). Winner at 1300m in 2018-19 in Aust.

Luna Chic (f. by Viscount). Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

BELLOTA'S JEWEL, by Gold and Ivory. Unplaced. Half-sister to ROCKET RACER, STARZAAN, CHIMING KNIGHT, Gypsy Reward, Danzalota (dam of THEATRE OF DREAMS). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

Gamekeeper - Speedy Wong Choy (Mal.) (Bigstone). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$7,375, 285,621Rgt. in NZ and Malaysia, 2d Penang TC President Cup, L, Perak TC Class 1 H., Rotorua RC Ngongotaha Super Liquor H.

Full Moon. 4 wins. See above.

Electronic Master. 4 wins at 1200m, 1650m, HKJC Mount Gough H., Jackson H., Noonday Gun H., Lok Fu H.

 

3rd dam

BELLOTA, by Oakville. 10 wins from 1200m to 2200m, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, VATC Coongy H., Gr.3, ARC Ladies Mile, L, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Rotorua S., L, BOP RC Sprint H., Franklin RC South Auckland Breeders' P.H., ARC Ascot S., Waikato RC Forest Lake H., 2d VRC George Adams H., Gr.1, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1, Great Northern Oaks, Gr.2, Manawatu Breeders' S., Gr.3, WRC Captain Cook S., L, Avondale JC Stretto S., L, BOP RC Centennial Breeders' S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ARC Alison S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, Avondale Championship S., Gr.2, Te Aroha JC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Rose of Tralee S., L. Half-sister to CAVALLO, FANCY MISS (dam of MISS MARGARET), Right On (dam of LORD REIMS, INSTANT POLICY). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

ROCKET RACER (Balmerino). 7 wins from 1200m to 3200m, A$276,115, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.1, Tattersall's Cup, L, QTC Graduation S., WATC Graduation S.-twice, 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, GA Towton Cup, L, 4th WATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3.

STARZAAN (Zamazaan). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, US$4,125, A$85,520, AJC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Princess H., L, Ambarvale H., 2d AJC Pretty Polly S., 3d STC Merrylands H.

CHIMING KNIGHT (Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1900m to 2600m, STC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, AJC Karendi H., STC West Suburbs Football H., Qantas Retired Staff Club H., 4th STC Stayers' Cup, L.

Gypsy Reward (Zamazaan). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m, AJC Cyril Angles Welter H., WJ McFadden H., Ellesmere H., Monash H., 3d STC Christmas Cup, L, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Rose Reward (Sir Tristram). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, A$121,840, Albury Cup, AJC Governor Macquarie 2YO H., 3d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, City Tattersall's Club Cup, L. Dam of-

LOTTERIA (Redoute's Choice). Second top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2. Producer.

Righteous Lady. 2 wins at 2, VATC Montech H., 4th VATC Tranquil Star S., L. Dam of-

Jazz Baby. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1600m, STC Sans Souci 2YO H. Dam of-

OVER QUOTA (Testa Rossa). 9 wins at 1600m, 1700m, A$354,815, Kilmore Cup, L, VRC Comedy King H., MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Final H., 2d Seymour Cup, L.

Defensive Lady. 3 wins at 2000m, 2150m, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.3. Dam of-

TAATLETAIL (Faltaat). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 2004. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 950m to 2000m, NZ$336,050, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, 2d Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1.

Danzalota. Unplaced. Dam of-

THEATRE OF DREAMS (Rhythm). 9 wins from 1600m to 3200m, R461,200, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2d Vaal Computform Speed Rating H., 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, Prestige Credit Insurance Consultants (Pty) Ltd H., 4th Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, Newmarket Racing Association H., Gr.3.

Night Club (Sir Tristram). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1900m, A$99,328, AJC At Sea Welter H., STC Alfalfa H., 3d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3. Producer.

Twistalot (Sir Tristram). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, 3d Durbanville Woolavington H., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.